King of the Hill 2012

The inaugural King of the Hill – hill climb event was held today organised by Steve Toze – Plymouth Corinthian CC (PCCC).

This was a great event with over 40 competitors. The weather was a mix of beautiful sunshine and torrential showers.

Riders from PCCC included myself (Tom Cann), Adrian Sluman, James Spenser and Richie Rowland.

Although it was a fairly short climb, it was very steep and a real lung-buster!

The format was to do an initial solo timed run, which would then give a placing and seeding for the main race which was a paired race off (fastest vs. slowest).

Adrian did a fantastic ride to win the timed run (and therefore also winning the PCCC Hill Climb Trophy for 2012). Of the James placed well ahead of me and Ritchie.

I made it through my first race off by pipping my challenger at the top but then I faded badly in the next round, very fatigued. James and Richie fought bravely in their race-offs but were up against tough opposition and their day of racing ended there. Adrian took advantage of his no. 1 seeding to cruise through the early rounds, and fought hard to make it right through to the final. With shorter recovery time between races as the rounds progressed and  6 races up the hill finally took it’s toll on Adrian who was beaten in the final by a very strong Dexter Hurlock from team Certini, well done to him and to all who entered!

The Winner…

100_1348-the-winner

The PCCC effort…

100_1339a

Thanks to the National Trust and Steve Toze for organising this great event and to all the helpers, marshals and pusher-offers. Looking forward to next year!

Full results:

Results: King of the Hill

Qualifying:

Pos. No. Name Club / Team Time
1 33 Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:28.95
2 25 Dexter Hurlock Certini 1:29.98
3 4 Ross Flashman 1:32.62
4 45 Ollie Hurrell CS Dynamo 1:39.52
5 16 Daniel Strong Tavistock Wheelers 1:40.12
6 18 David Bartlett Cyclelogic 1:41.06
7 38 Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycle Club 1:42.05
8 41 Sam Parker 1:42.34
9 3 Stephen Copp Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:43.44
10 29 Richard Long Certini 1:47.46
11 44 Tim Scrivener CS Dynamo 1:47.71
12 6 William Johnson Tavistock Wheelers 1:48.34
13 17 Lee Woodhatch Newquay Velo 1:48.75
14 42 Oli Minto Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:49.90
15 39 Russ Quew Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:49.97
16 15 James Spencer Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:50.05
17 31 Paul Ross 1:52.05
18 20 Graham Brett St. Austell Wheelers 1:52.39
19 24 Will Hornby CS South Hams 1:55.15
20 32 Richie Rowland Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:56.95
21 22 Thomas Cann Plymouth Corinthian CC 1:57.20
22 10 Alex Owen 1:57.58
23 30 Tim Mitchell Tavistock Wheelers 1:57.94
24 21 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 2:01.78
25 28 Adam Lock Certini 2:02.08
26 1 Matthew Adams Tavistock Wheelers 2:04.68
27 13 Alan Ryder London Dynamo 2:07.05
28 5 Jay Horton Certini 2:08.15
29 12 Chris Phillips Pave Velo 2:14.35
30 40 Alex Owens 2:14.86
31 9 Catherine Newton Newquay Velo 2:15.36
32 43 Steve Mitchelmore RNRMCA 2:17.67
33 11 Darren Penn Camel Valley C&TC 2:18.73
34 7 Melissa King Newquay Velo 2:20.21
35 2 Will Adams Tavistock Wheelers 2:34.10
36 26 Pete Jarman Tavistock Wheelers 2:34.62
37 8 James McDiarmid Okehampton CC 2:36.39
38 46 George Mitchelmore 4:07.65
39 14 Chris Simcock Newquay Velo DNS
40 19 Stacey Bray Pave Velo DNS
41 23 Seb Finch Vo2 Development Team DNS
42 27 Chris Knott Okehampton CC DNS
43 34 Jeff Stevenson Yogi Cycling DNS
44 35 Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo DNS
45 36 Paul Vickers Plymouth Tri Club DNS
46 37 Cathy Willows St. Austell Wheelers DNS

Last 32
Paul Ross Winner
James Spencer Plymouth Corinthian CC

Graham Brett St. Austell Wheelers
Russ Quew Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Will Hornby CS South Hams Winner
Oli Minto Plymouth Corinthian CC

Tom Cann Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner
Lee Woodhatch Newquay Velo

Alex Owens
William Johnson Tavistock Wheelers Winner

Richie Rowland Plymouth Corinthian CC
Tim Scrivener CS Dynamo Winner

Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC
Richard Long Certini Winner

Adam Lock Certini
David Bartlett Cyclelogic Winner

Tim Mitchell Tavistock Wheelers
Stephen Copp Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Matthew Adams Tavistock Wheelers Winner
Darren Penn Camel Valley C&TC

Jay Horton Certini
Sam Parker Winner

Alan Ryder London Dynamo
Daniel Strong Tavistock Wheelers Winner

Alex Owen
Ollie Hurrell CS Dynamo Winner

Catherine Newton Newquay Velo
Ross Flashman Winner

Steve Mitchelmore RNRMCA
Dexter Hurlock Certini Winner

Chris Phillips Pave Velo
Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Last 16
David Bartlett Cyclelogic
Stephen Copp Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Richard Long Certini Winner
Matthew Adams Tavistock Wheelers

Tim Scrivener CS Dynamo
Sam Parker Winner

William Johnson Tavistock Wheelers
Daniel Strong Tavistock Wheelers Winner

Tom Cann Plymouth Corinthian CC
Ollie Hurrell CS Dynamo Winner

Will Hornby CS South Hams
Ross Flashman Winner

Russ Quew Plymouth Corinthian CC
Dexter Hurlock Certini Winner

Paul Ross
Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Quarter Finals

Daniel Strong Tavistock Wheelers
Ollie Hurrell CS Dynamo Winner

Sam Parker
Ross Flashman Winner

Richard Long Certini
Dexter Hurlock Certini Winner

Stephen Copp Plymouth Corinthian CC
Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner

Semi Finals

Ross Flashman
Dexter Hurlock Certini Winner

Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Winner
Ollie Hurrell CS Dynamo

Final

Dexter Hurlock Certini Winner
Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC

Winner of the King of the Hill 2012

Dexter Hurlock – Team Certini